Driver Injured in Seattle Hit and Run Crash
[…] Driver Injured in Seattle Hit and Run Crash

A witness of the crash wrote down information about the vehicle that sped off and notified the authorities. Officials used that information to track down the Seattle woman and her Mercury Grand Marquis. She was booked into the King County Jail for felony hit-and-run and vehicular assault.
Under Washington Statute RCW 46.61.522: “A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle- in a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another” or causes an accident while under the influence of drugs or alcohol. Vehicular assault is a class B felony.
This accident also resulted in charges for felony hit-and-run.