Committed to helping you heal while we recover.
[…] Drivers afraid of being cited by the authorities for causing a crash may deny that they were distracted. In such cases, an experienced personal injury attorney may be needed to prove the cause of the crash.

Frequently Asked Questions About Distracted Driving Accidents

When you’re involved in a distracted driving accident, you likely have many questions about your legal rights and options. Here are answers to some common questions our clients ask:

Does Washington Allow Cellphones While Driving?

Talking on a handheld phone while driving is illegal in Washington, as is texting. RCW 46.61.667 states: “A person operating a moving motor vehicle while holding a wireless communications device to his or her ear is guilty of a traffic infraction.” The legislature went further in 2017 with the Driving Under the Influence of Electronics (DUIE) Act, which virtually bans all use of handheld devices while driving – even when stopped at a red light.